V Nonimmigrant Visa

 
The V visa is a nonimmigrant visa created to allow families to stay together while waiting for the processing of immigrant visas.

Eligibility


Permanent residents, spouse, unmarried child under 21, or a step-child may be eligible for a V visa if:
  • You filed an I-130 Petition for the family member on or before December 21, 2000,
  • The family member has waited at least 3 years since you filed the I-130 Petition, and
  • An immigrant visa is not available on the approved I-130 petition, the adjustment of status application is pending, or the petition for an immigrant visa is pending.