Citizenship Through Parents

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen after fulfilling the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Eligibility Requirements

If you are a green card holder of at least 5 years, you must meet the following requirements in order to apply for naturalization:

  • 18 years of age or older
  • Green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing
  • Lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Continuous residence in the U.S. as a green card holder for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of the filing the application
  • Physically present in the U.S. for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the U.S. from the date of application for naturalization up to the time of naturalization
  • Able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and understand U.S. history and government.
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the U.S. during all relevant periods under the law

You may already be a U.S. citizen and not need to apply for naturalization if your biological or adoptive parent(s) became a U.S. citizen before you reached the age of 18. See Citizenship Through Parents.